Program

Wednesday, 26 September

14:00 – 14:30
Welcome address
14:30 – 17:00
SESSION I: COLLAGEN BIOSYNTHESIS AND EDS
Session Chairs: Alain Colige (Belgium) and Anne De Paepe (Belgium) Collagen biosynthesis, folding, modification and secretion
Hans Peter Bächinger, Shriners Hospital, Portland, Oregon USA

Presentations selected from abstract submissions

17:00 – 17:45
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Clock genes and connective tissue protein regulation
Karl Kadler, University of Manchester, UK
18:00 – 20:00
Welcome Reception

Thursday, 27 September

8:30 – 12:00
SESSION II: TYPE V COLLAGEN AND EDS
Session Chairs: Clair Francomano (USA) and Beat Steinmann (Switzerland) Three decades of research on type V collagen: what have we learned?
Daniel Greenspan, University of Wisconsin, USA

Presentations selected from abstract submissions

12:00 – 14:30
Lunch Break/Posters/Exhibits
14:30 – 18:00
SESSION III: HYPERMOBILE EDS AND HYPERMOBILITY SPECTRUM DISORDERS
Session Chairs: Alan Hakim (UK) and Marco Castori (Italy) Identifying genetic defects in hypermobile EDS and HSD
Joel Hirschhorn, Broad Institute and Boston Children’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA

Studying chronic pain in murine models for EDS
Anne-Marie Malfait, Rush Medical School, Chicago, USA

EDS and the autonomic nervous system
John Oakley, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

Presentations selected from abstract submissions

18:00-20:00
Poster Session

Friday, 28 September

8:30 – 12:00
SESSION IV: TYPE III COLLAGEN AND EDS
Session Chairs: Xavier Jeunemaitre (France) and Peter Byers (USA) Presentations selected from abstract submissions
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch Break/Posters/Exhibits
13:00 – 15:00
SESSION V: RARE EDS SUBTYPE I
Session Chairs: Cecilia Giunta (Switzerland) and Johannes Zschocke (Austria)FKBP22 and its role in the pathogenesis of EDS
Yoshi Ishikawa, Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland, USA

P3h3-null and Sc65-null Mice Phenocopy the Collagen Lysine Under-hydroxylation and Cross-linking Abnormality of kyphoscoliotic EDS
Roy Morello, University of Medical Sciences, Arkansas, USA

Presentations selected from abstract submissions

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:30
SESSION VI: RARE EDS SUBTYPES II
Rare EDS subtypes II
Session Chairs: Sylvie Fournel-Gigleux (France) and Tomoki Kosho (Japan) Periodontal EDS and the Complement Pathway
Johannes Zschocke, Medical University Innsbruck, Austria

Zebrafish models for collagen-related diseases: what can they teach us?
Florence Ruggiero, University of Lyon, France

Presentations selected from abstract submissions

19:00 – 00:00
Gala Dinner

Saturday, 29 September

9:00 – 12:00
SESSION VII: UNMET NEEDS AND FUTURE DIRECTION IN EDS RESEARCH
Session Chairs: Fransiska Malfait and Helen Cohen Presentations selected from abstract submissions
12:00 – 12:30
Closing Remarks
12:30 – 13:30
Grab-and-go Lunch
13:30 – 17:30
PHYSIOTHERAPY WORKSHOP

 
Program is subject to change.