2019 Nashville Schedule

PRECONFERENCE EVENTS

8:00 am–6:30 pm / Registration Open

9:45–10:45 am

  • Freshman Orientation / Sarah Jo Ritchie and Maggie Buckley [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Society Affiliate Meeting / By invitation [Belle Meade Room]

10:45–11:00 am / Transition to next session

11:00 am–12:30 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Newly Diagnosed—Tips and Tricks / Maggie Buckley [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Partners / Tom Query [Belle Meade Room]
  • Parents / Barby Halstead-Worrell [Two Rivers Room]
  • Vascular EDS / Annie Barlow and Dr. Peter Byers [Cheekwood Room]
  • Classical EDS / Dr. Clair Francomano [Edgewood Room]
  • Rarer Types of EDS / Larry Constant, Jr. and Dr. Anthony Vandersteen [Kingsley Room]
  • How to Raise Awareness and Be a Patient Advocate / Lara Bloom, Shani Weber, and Erin Simons [Belmont Room]

12:30–1:00 pm / Transition to next session


CONFERENCE BEGINS

1:00–1:15 pm

  • Welcome / Sandy Chack [Hermitage Ballroom]

1:15–1:30 pm

  • Society Updates / Lara Bloom [Hermitage Ballroom]

1:30–1:45 pm

  • EDS ECHO® / Dr. Alan Hakim [Hermitage Ballroom]

1:45–2:15 pm

  • EDS 101 / Dr. Brad Tinkle [Hermitage Ballroom]

2:15–2:35 pm

  • HSD 101 / Dr. Alan Hakim [Hermitage Ballroom]

2:35–3:00 pm

  • Genetic Testing 101 / Dr. Clair Francomano [Hermitage Ballroom]

3:00–3:30 pm

  • Panel Q&A / Drs. Clair Francomano, Brad Tinkle, and Alan Hakim [Hermitage Ballroom]

3:30–4:00 pm / BREAK [Plantation Lobby]

4:00–5:00 pm

  • Physical Therapy Management / Drs. Inge De Wandele and Leslie Russek [Hermitage Ballroom]

5:00–5:30 pm

  • Vascular Risks in EDS / Dr. Peter Byers [Hermitage Ballroom]

5:30–6:15 pm

  • What a Patient with EDS Has the Right to Expect From Their Doctor: Why Aren’t They Getting It? / Prof. Rodney Grahame [Hermitage Ballroom]

7:00–9:00 pm / Welcome Reception [Plantation Lobby]

Back to top

7:30 am–6:30 pm / Registration Open

7:15–8:15 am

  • Relax Your Stripes—Relaxation and Meditation Session / Jeannie Di Bon [Hermitage Ballroom]

8:30–9:30 am

  • Fibromyalgia / Dr. Daniel Clauw [Hermitage Ballroom]

9:30–9:45 am / Transition to next session

9:45–10:30 am / Breakout Sessions

  • Chronic Fatigue / Dr. Alan Pocinki [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Cannabis / Dr. Jordan Tishler [Two Rivers Room]
  • Child Protection and EDS / Dr. Brad Tinkle [Kingsley Room]
  • Red Flags in vEDS / Dr. Sherene Shalhub [Edgewood Room]

10:30–11:00 am / BREAK [Plantation Lobby]

11:00–11:45 am / Breakout Sessions

  • Mast Cell / Dr. Anne Maitland [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Mental Health / Dr. Netali Levi [Two Rivers Room]
  • Pilates / Jeannie Di Bon [Belle Meade Room]
  • Coping at School / Shani Weber [Kingsley Room]
  • Living with Vascular EDS / Dr. Peter Byers [Edgewood Room]

11:45 am–12 noon / Transition to next session

12 noon–12:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Neurological Issues in EDS / Dr. Fraser Henderson [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Service Dogs / Ellen Lenox Smith [Belle Meade Room]
  • Diet and Supplements / Dr. Heidi Collins [Kingsley Room]
  • Pregnancy and Childbirth / Dr. Natalie Blagowidow [Two Rivers Room]
  • Living with Classical EDS / Dr. Clair Francomano [Edgewood Room]

12:45–2:00 pm / LUNCH

  • Patient presentations
  • Seated geographically

2:00–2:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Autonomic Dysfunction / Dr. Satish Raj [Belle Meade Room]
  • Mental Health / Dr. Netali Levi [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Skin / Dr. Nigel Burrows [Two Rivers Room]
  • Coping at School / Shani Weber [Kingsley Room]
  • Living with Vascular EDS / Dr. Peter Byers [Edgewood Room]

2:45–3:00 pm / Transition to next session

3:00–3:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Neurological Issues in EDS / Dr. Fraser Henderson [Belle Meade Room]
  • Living with Pain / Dr. Pradeep Chopra [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Pilates / Jeannie Di Bon [Two Rivers Room]
  • Physiotherapy Management for Children / Dr. Leslie Russek [Kingsley Room]
  • Living with a Rarer Type of EDS / Dr. Anthony Vandersteen [Edgewood Room]

3:45–4:15 pm / BREAK [Plantation Lobby]

4:15–5:00 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Living with Pain / Dr. Pradeep Chopra [Two Rivers Room]
  • Service Dogs / Ellen Lenox Smith [Belle Meade Room]
  • Skin / Dr. Nigel Burrows [Kingsley Room]
  • Pregnancy and Childbirth / Dr. Natalie Blagowidow [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Living with Classical EDS / Dr. Clair Francomano [Edgewood Room]

5:00–5:15 pm / Transition to next session

5:15–6:00 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Mast Cell / Dr. Anne Maitland [Belle Meade Room]
  • Autonomic Dysfunction / Dr. Satish Raj [Two Rivers Room]
  • Diet and Supplements / Dr. Heidi Collins [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Physiotherapy Management for Children / Dr. Leslie Russek [Kingsley Room]
  • Living with a Rarer Type of EDS / Dr. Anthony Vandersteen [Edgewood Room]

6:00–6:30 pm

  • Disability / Jon Rodis and Kathleen L. Kane Esq. [Hermitage Ballroom]

6:30 pm

  • VIP Reception / By invitation [Poolside Courtyard]

7:45–9:00 pm

  • Issues with My Tissues / Documentary screening [Hermitage Ballroom]

Back to top

7:30 am–6:30 pm / Registration Open

7:30–8:30 am

  • Relax Your Stripes—Relaxation and Meditation Session / Ann Rodiger [Hermitage Ballroom]

8:45–9:00 am

  • Good Morning / Sandy Chack and Lara Bloom [Hermitage Ballroom]

9:00–9:30 am

  • The Mind-Body Connection / Dr. Alan Hakim and Lara Bloom

9:30–9:45 am / Transition to next session

9:45–10:30 am / Breakout Sessions

  • Chronic Fatigue / Dr. Alan Pocinki [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Cannabis / Dr. Jordan Tishler [Two Rivers Room]
  • Child Protection and EDS / Dr. Brad Tinkle [Kingsley Room]
  • Red Flags in vEDS / Dr. Sherene Shalhub [Edgewood Room]

10:30–11:00 am / BREAK [Plantation Lobby]

11:00–11:45 am / Breakout Sessions

  • TMJ / Dr. John Mitakides [Belle Meade Room]
  • Lower GI Issues / Dr. Qasim Aziz [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Alexander Technique / Ann Rodiger [Two Rivers Room]
  • How to Parent a Zebra / Dr. Heidi Collins [Kingsley Room]
  • Bleeding and Bruising in EDS / Dr. Rohith Jesudas [Edgewood Room]

11:45 am–12 noon / Transition to next session

12 noon–12:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Living with EDS and PTSD and Trauma / Dr. Chad Shepherd [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Dislocations and Subluxations / Dr. Helen Cohen [Two Rivers Room]
  • Children’s Mental Health / Dr. Jessica Huddleston [Kingsley Room]
  • Bone Fragility in EDS / Dr. Brad Tinkle [Edgewood Room]

12:45–2:00 pm / LUNCH

  • Patient presentations
  • Seated by EDS type

2:00–2:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Upper GI Issues / Dr. Qasim Aziz [Belle Meade Room]
  • No Brain No Gain / Dr. Helen Cohen [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Muldowney Protocol / Kevin Muldowney [Two Rivers Room]
  • Navigating a Social Life / Maggie Ridgely [Kingsley Room]
  • Genetic Considerations in Having Children / Lauren Puryear [Edgewood Room]

2:45–3:00 pm / Transition to next session

3:00–3:45 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Lower GI Issues / Dr. Qasim Aziz [Belle Meade Room]
  • Muldowney Protocol / Kevin Muldowney [Two Rivers Room]
  • How to Parent a Zebra / Dr. Heidi Collins [Kingsley Room]
  • Bleeding and Bruising in EDS / Dr. Rohith Jesudas [Edgewood Room]

3:45–4:15 pm / BREAK [Plantation Lobby]

4:15–5:00 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • TMJ /Dr. John Mitakides [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • No Brain No Gain / Dr. Helen Cohen [Belle Meade Ballroom]
  • Alexander Technique / Ann Rodiger [Two Rivers Room]
  • Children’s Mental Health / Dr. Jessica Huddleston [Kingsley Room]
  • Bone Fragility in EDS / Dr. Brad Tinkle [Edgewood Room]

5:00–5:15 pm / Transition to next session

5:15–6:00 pm / Breakout Sessions

  • Upper GI Issues / Dr. Qasim Aziz [Two Rivers Ballroom]
  • Living with EDS and PTSD and Trauma / Dr. Chad Shepherd [Belle Meade Room]
  • Dislocations and Subluxations / Dr. Helen Cohen [Hermitage Ballroom]
  • Navigating a Social Life / Maggie Ridgely [Kingsley Room]
  • Genetic Considerations in Having Children / Lauren Puryear [Edgewood Room]

6:00–6:30 pm

  • Preparing for Your Doctor’s Appointment / Shani Weber [Belle Meade Room]

7:00 pm / Farewell Celebration Dinner [Hermitage Ballroom]

  • Click/tap here to submit an audition
  • LIMITED SUPPLY AVAILABLE — Tickets cost $30 per person (adult or child) and include a Tex-Mex buffet dinner, talent show, and a special awards ceremony. (Beverages are not included. There will be a bar available for guests to purchase their own drinks.) The dress code is casual but we encourage you to wear your zebra stripes and black-and-white!

Back to top

Get our official event app,

Get the most out of the app and have a more productive experience!

1

NAVIGATE the event agenda and logistics, even without Wi-Fi or data. Access useful information like ridesharing and local attractions through the Community Board

2

NETWORK effectively. Plan whom to meet by exploring attendee profiles and sending out messages

3

PARTICIPATE in event activities through session likes, comments, ratings, live polling, tweeting, and more

For Blackberry or Windows phone, click here
For feature details, visit Whova

Junior Zebra program is being held in the Belmont and Cheekwood Rooms. The Junior Zebras Schedule for July 30 – August 1 is available in this PDF.

Case-Based Diagnosis and Management [Hermitage Ballroom]

8:30–8.45 am

  • Welcome

8:45–9:05 am

  • Genetic Testing / Dr. Christina Laukaitis

9:05–9:35 am

  • Joint Manifestations / Dr. Alan Hakim

9:35–10:05 am

  • Mast Cell / Dr. Anne Maitland

10:05–10:30 am

  • Skin in EDS / Dr. Nigel Burrows

10:30–11:00 am / BREAK

11:00–11:30 am

  • GI / Dr. Qasim Aziz

11:30 am–12:15 pm

  • Physical Therapy / Dr. Leslie Russek

12:15 pm–1:00 pm

  • Autonomic Dysfunctions / Dr. Satish Raj

12:30–1:30 pm / LUNCH

1:30–2:00 pm

  • Classical and Rarer Types EDS / Dr. Clair Francomano

2:00–2:30 pm

  • Vascular EDS / Dr. Peter Byers

2:30–3:00 pm

  • hEDS and HSD / Dr. Howard Levy

3:00–3:30 pm

  • Mental Health / Dr. Netali Levi

3:30–4:00 pm / BREAK

4:00–4:30 pm

  • Pain / Dr. Helen Cohen

4:30–5:00 pm

  • Children and EDS / Dr. Brad Tinkle

5:00–5:30 pm

  • Panel discussion and Q&A

Back to top

Conference site map

Schedule subject to change. Updated as of July 22, 2019 (2:15 pm EDT).